|
|
Antiquarian Books Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
ARCHIBALD GARDNER Fishings In Scotland United Kingdom MacLellan 1949 4th Printing Small Hardback with dust jacket Excellent Dust jacket - Good. It protects the book but has tears & nibbles Fishing Angling N/A
For sale is a guide to Scottish Open Fishing Waters. Called a pocket size book, the book itself is in excellent condition, but the dustwrapper has seen better days!!!(Tears etc.) There are some charming adverts for Glaswegian shops and related businesses of the time - fishing and non-fishing at the beginning of the book and at the end. Please email for more information or more pictures Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BRUCE ELLIOT "Magic as a Hobby" Signed by Orson Welles New York USA Gramercy Publishing 1948 1st Edition Hardback Very Good MAGIC 1st Printing SIGNED
This book is a good book in a good dust wrapper and has been hand signed by Orson Welles in person on the half title page. George Orson Welles (May 6, 1915 – October 10, 1985), best known as Orson Welles, was an American film director, writer, actor, and producer, who worked extensively in film, theatre, television, and radio. Noted for his innovative dramatic productions as well as his distinctive voice and personality, Welles is widely acknowledged as one of the most accomplished dramatic artists of the twentieth century, in spite of the failure of some later film projects after his significant and impressive early work. Welles first found national and international fame as the director and narrator of a 1938 radio adaptation of H.G.Wells' novel "The War of the Worlds" which, performed in the style of a news broadcast, caused widespread panic when listeners thought that an extraterrestrial invasion was occurring and being reported by newscasters. His first two films with RKO, Citizen Kane (1941) and The Magnificent Ambersons (1942), are widely considered two of the greatest films ever made. Several of his other films, particularly Touch of Evil (1958) and Chimes at Midnight (1965), are also considered masterpieces by many. In 2002 he was voted the greatest film director of all time in the British Film Institutes poll of Top Ten Directors. Welles was also an accomplished magician, starring in troop variety shows during the war years. A fantastic book for the collector who is looking for that something special Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DIRK BOGARDE Snakes And Ladders United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 1978 040112377X 1st Edition Hardback with dust jacket Excellent Autobiography 2nd Printing SIGNED by the author This is the 2nd Volume of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography, covering the time between his experiences at an army camp at Catterick to his role as van Aschenback in the film Death in Venice. Since 1947 he has starred in more than 60 films, especially during the 50's and 60's, including The Night Porter and Despair. In more recent years, he has become known as a writer. He has published three other volumes of autobiography, A Postillion Struck by Lightning, An Orderly Man and Backcloth, as well as three novels, A Gentle Occupation, Voices in the Garden and West of Sunset. Price:
34.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ENID BLYTON The Secret Seven Adventure - Signed United Kingdom Brockhampton 1963 1st Edition Hardback with dust jacket Excellent Children's Fiction SIGNED by Enid Blyton
This is a great example of the second book in Enid Blyton's iconic "Secret Seven" series. Published in 1963 by Brockhampton, this is the 8th impression and is hand-signed by the author to the title page. There is some slight foxing on the page edges, but other than that, the book is in very good condition for its age, with no lean to the spine, or creases or tears anywhere. The Dustcover is protected in a Mylar cover, but has a little damage. The book's hardcover is in excellent condition. An ideal opportunity to obtain an early book and a much sought-after signature. Please email if you would like further pictures. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GEORGE BERNARD SHAW Everybody's Political What's What? - Signed, inscribed & dated United Kingdom Constable 1944 First Edition Hardback Very Good Politics First Printing INSCRIBED, signed and dated For sale is George Bernard Shaw's book, "Everybody's Political What's, what?" hand signed, inscribed and dated.This book has been described by its author as a Child's Guide to Politics, Primer of Citizenship and Rudiments of Rulership The book is a First Edition, First Printing and is in good condition with a good dustwrapper. It is not price clipped but has a previous owner's inscription. Bernard Shaw has inscribed the book "You must make the best of it" with his signature and the date. A super book. Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
IZAAK WALTON & CHARLES COTTON The Complete Angler United Kingdom Bagsters London 1815 Leather bound Fine hand leather binding Excellent Fishing Angling N/A The Complete Angler by Izaak Walton & Charles Cotton. This is the 1815 second edition revised, illustrated and published by Bagsters, London in 1815. It is the scarcer of the complete angler editions and is presented in very nice condition. This book has been bound in Full Brown Leather binding which has all been done by hand. It is complete with no previous owner inscriptions at all and generally this is a very good book which looks really beautiful. Please take time to look at the image and get a real feel for this scarce Fishing book which does not appear that often and with this style of binding should last for another 200 years. The spine has raised bands with 24ct gold author and title. This really is a stunning binding by a Master Bookbinder and makes for an ideal Christmas present or gift for that special occasion as it not only looks stunning - it is. This is one for any collector and in a binding you will not see again Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
JAMES MASON Arabian Nights' Entertainments United Kingdom Cassell & Co 1880's Hardback Very Good Tales & Illustrations NONE
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments, revised and annotated by James Mason with 350 engraved illustrations, 12 by Gustave Dore. Gustave Dore was a painter, illustrator and sculptor born in Strasbourg. He made his name in England through his illustrations of many classics, Rabelais, Balzac and Dante and for his work with "The Illustrated London News" during the Crimean War. His English Bible was published in 1865. His contribution to the Arabian Nights is notable and his work is crammed with lively activity. He is the only artist to depict convincingly Sinbad's frightful entombment in the Pit of the Dead from the fourth voyage. Dating from the 1880s, this book is part of a set of books that were used as schoolbooks for the wealthy. The quality is superb, with a half-leather hardback and detailed illustrations throughout. The book is in VERY GOOD condition, particularly for a book that is some 135 years old. Price:
59.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
KENNETH MANSFIELD The Art Of Angling - Complete Set of all 3 Volumes United Kingdom Caxton 1957 N/A Leather All Three books - Superb/clean condition. They look unread Fishing/Angling N/A
This is the superb complete 3-volume set of this series, dating from the late 1950's. Bound in blue leather and with gold writing, there is a real feel of quality about this set, which is published by Caxton Press. This is a heck of a lot of books for your money!!! Includes chapters by Dick Walker on carp fishing and rod building, bass fishing by Donovan Kelley, tunny fishing by Eric Horsfall Turner, cooking coarse, game and sea fish by Ambrose Heath. Other contributors include W.A. Adamson, L. Vernon Bates, J.A.L. Caunter, H.G.C. Claypoole, F. Cowburn, J.P. Garrad ("Seangler"), Edward Ensom ("Faddist"), F.W. Holiday, T.C. Ivens, L.A.J. Jackman, Peter Michael, L.A. Parker, B.A. Parmenter, Raymond Perrett, Rev. E. Powell, O.M. Reed, John G. Roberts, Coombe Richards, Michael Shephard, Peter Tombleson, C.F. Walker, A.L. Ward, Arthur Went and T.K. Wilson. All 3 books are in superb/unread condition but a couple of the covers, have some minimal markings. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
LAURENCE HOUSMAN - ILLUSTRATED EDMUND DULAC Stories from the Arabian Knights United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton 1907 1st Edition Beautiful Full Leather Excellent A Masterpiece of the Illustrator's Art 1st Printing N/A Edmond Dulac and Stories From The Arabian Nights.This is the Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1907 1st Edition by Laurence Housman and illustrations by Edmond Dulac. This has been bound in a beautiful style with particular detail to the ornate craftsmanship on the front board and spine. The book is Finely bound in Full Green Goatskin Morocco Leather and has an actual colour plate from the book laid into the front board from another book. It has top edges in gilt and really nice detailed compartments on the spine. This comes in a custom made slip box. The book contains 34 Tipped In colour plates illustrated by Edmond Dulac in person. This is a very clean and tight as well as crisp book with all the pages and illustrations in really nice fresh condition. The binding is all done by a Master Bookbinder in hand with only ancient bookbinding tools being used which is a craft not practiced anymore. It really is an uncommon book to find now and is beautifully presented here. Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
LEWIS CARROLL Alice's Adventures In Wonderland London - United Kingdom Collins 1910 1st Edition Full Leather Beautiful Children's Fiction Fantasy NONE Alice's Adventures In Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll. This is the 1910 1st Edition by Collins, London. It is the 1910 1st Edition of Lewis Carroll's famous book. It has 143 pages and 8 tipped in colour plates with tissue guards by Harry Rowntree and many black and white illustrations throughout. The book has been bound in Full Scarlet Morocco leather and has a superb hand made Rabbit laid into the front board which has been hand crafted in colour leather. The spine has raised bands with 24ct gold author and title. What a stunning binding by a Master Bookbinder and makes for an ideal Christmas present or gift for that special occasion as it not only looks stunning... it is!!! The actual leather and pages smell as if it were published yesterday and not 100 years ago. Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MARTIN LUTHER KING "Why We Can't Wait" - Martin Luther King Jr. Signed United States Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Hardback Very Good Very Good wrapper Politics/History First Printing SIGNED by Martin Luther King Jr.
This is a very nice book in a very nice Dust wrapper not price clipped and in a protective sleeve. It is the 1964 1st Edition/1st Printing USA and is a collector's copy. SIGNED with Martin Luther King Jr. on the front end paper. There are no other marks or inscriptions in or on this book at all and comes with a certificate of authenticity from the originator. It is without doubt a very rare book signed and in this condition and may well have been a presentation copy. Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
NELSON MANDELA An original South African 1994 Election Form Signed by Nelson Mandela South Africa Original South Africa Election Form 1994 1994 Extremely Limited A4 in size Superb Politics/History World Icon SIGNED by Nelson Mandela This is an original and extremely rare South African Election form from 1994. This has been signed by Nelson Mandela and was obtained by a member of the Close protection team working with the great man himself. Each form has a unique registration number to allow one person to submit their vote in the 1994 election. This has no faults at all and this really is a very unique item which looks beautiful if mounted and framed. We are fortunate to have a couple of these in stock and they are stunning. This form has been framed and mounted in a great Walnut Veneer style with matching mounting trim. It really is a super investment, a wonderfully presented item signed by a truly special man. Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
NELSON MANDELA Nelson Mandela - "Many Cultures One Nation" Signed South Africa South African Government 1994 1st Edition Full leather As New Politics/History World Icon 1st Printing SIGNED This is the 1994 South African Presidential Election Book 1st Edition/1st Printing which was limited to only 500 copies in 1st Print.It is a beautiful book hand bound by a Master Bookbinder, using traditional techniques, in beautiful full Morocco leather with a hand made South African Flag laid into the front board. This is then housed in a custom made clam shell slip box and this has the original boards from the book inlaid into the slip case. This is a fine book and one that should prove to be a sound investment for the future. Price:
750.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
NELSON MANDELA Nelson Mandela 46664 World Aids First Day Cover Signed Houghton South Africa South African Post Office 2007 First Day Cover Envelope and card insert New Politics/History SIGNED by Nelson Mandela Mandela Day is a global initiative proposed by 46664 and the Nelson Mandela Foundation as a day to honour and celebrate Nelson Mandela and his legacy. It is held annually on July 18 - his birthday. Mandela Day will serve as a global call to action for people to realise their individual power to change the world around them, to make an imprint. This very scarce First Day Cover has been signed by Nelson Mandela and is a beautiful piece mounted and framed. This comes with the Original Insert for the First Day Cover and both are in fine condition. Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
NELSON MANDELA Nelson Mandela Inauguration Book. "Many Cultures One Nation" Rare 1994 1st/1st Signed Johannesburg South Africa 1994 1st Edition Full Leather Fine Politics/History World Icon 1st Printing SIGNED by Nelson Mandela This is the 1994 South African Presidential Election Book 1st Edition/1st Printing which was limited to only 500 copies in 1st Print.This is a beautiful book, hand bound using traditional techniques by a Master Bookbinder in beautiful full Morocco leather with 2 inch multi-coloured squares. This is then housed in a custom made clam shell slip box and this has the original boards from the book inlaid into the slip case. This is a fine book and one that should prove to be a good investment for the future. Price:
950.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
NELSON MANDELA The Historic Speech of Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela at The Rivonia Trial April 20th 1964 Signed South Africa Learn & Teach Publications July 1988 Private Pamphlet Fine Politics/History World Icon SIGNED by Nelson Mandela The Historic Speech of Nelson Rolihlahla Mandela at The Rivonia Trial April 20th 1964 has become one of the most moving speeches in modern history. This is now known as "the banned speech" as the Government went to the High Court to ban the publication. This pamphlet is "The Historic Speech" that was published in July 1988, when Nelson Mandela was 80 years old. It is in very nice condition and has Nelson Mandela's pre-printed signature on the title page, and then directly below it has been hand signed in person by Nelson Mandela in bold black pen. This is then housed in a custom made drop back slip box with matching trim & silk tie. These do not appear that often and when they do they are snapped up straight away, so, be quick. This comes with a Certificate of Authenticity and matching Hologram which is tamper proof and unique to this item. A beautiful collector's item of a truly inspirational man. Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
RICHARD BURTON Meeting Mrs. Jenkins Signed by Richard Burton & Elizabeth Taylor New York USA William Morrow & Co 1966 First Edition Hardback Very Good Biography/Screen Icons Actors First Printing DOUBLE SIGNED by Burton & Taylor This is a very scarce, rare book especially double signed. It is hand signed to the books subject matter "Helen Jenkins" - Elizabeth Taylor herself, by both Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor in person. Please see the image. The small book is in good condition as is the non price clipped dust wrapper. The wrapper has chips and nicks and the book is yellowing which is unfortunately always common with this style of book. Before "Meeting Mrs. Jenkins", by Richard Burton, was published as a book by Morrow, it first appeared in Vogue under the title, ‘Burton Writes of Taylor’. Meeting Mrs. Jenkins is best described on the inside jacket: “Richard Burton was born Richard Jenkins. Accordingly, it is the ‘beauteous’ Elizabeth Taylor Burton of whom he now writes. In three swift scenes - a house in Bel Air; a restaurant five years later, neither its name nor country or continent remembered; and finally Paris, first the Champs Elysees and then Fouquet’s — he achieves a remarkable portrait of both her person and her personality”. The same year Burton wrote another book, A Christmas Story, also published by Morrow An absolute treasure from two icons of the Stage & Screen and perfect investment material!!! Price:
500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
VLADIMIR NOBOKOV Lolita 1959 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Erotic Fiction 2nd Printing N/A
The subject matter, of a middle-aged man desiring a young girl, a nymphet of 12 at the beginning of their affair, was so outrageous that the sheer delicacy and also the wit of the writing was hardly commented on. Lolita was not, in fact, about sex - it was about love and it was about erotic emotion, not any kind of pornography. Humbert is one of the most self-aware narrators in contemporary fiction, and mocks, and derides, and lashes himself with wonderful energy. He sees himself as others see him and is merciless in attacking what he is doing to Lolita, quite clear-eyed about what she is doing to herself. This reviewer has never been able to find in any of Nabokov's other work quite the vitality, and beauty there is in this extraordinary novel. (Kirkus UK) This copy has a slight lean on the spine, but is otherwise in very good condition for it's age, with clean tight pages. It has a small dedication in ink from it's original owners - "To George from Margaret". If you require more information about this book - please email us Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WINSTON CHURCHILL "The River War: An Historical Account of the Reconquest of Soudan" in two volumes - Signed London - United Kingdom Longmans Green & Co London 1899 1st Edition Both Volumes Full Leather Bound by a Master Bookbinder Politics/History World Icon 1st Printing SIGNED
Winston S. Churchill - The River War: An Historical Account of the Reconquest of Soudan is for sale here in two volumes, not the 1902 revised one-volume edition. Signed by way of signature laid into Volume One. Published by Longmans, Green & Co in 1899. These are true First Editions & First Impressions of Churchill’s second book, preceded by "The Story of the Malakand Field Force" (1898). Only "2000 copies were published on 6 November 1899" (Woods) and does include, of course, his account of the charge of the 21st Lancers, to whom he was attached, at Omdurman on 2 September 1898, described by The Dictionary of National Biography as "that last cavalry charge of the dying century". DNB also describes "The River War" as a superb history; Churchill himself describing it as a tale of blood and war. This set has been rebound by a Master Bookbinder in what we can best describe as not only unique but very stunning and collectable full leather bindings and matching slip case. These two rare volumes have been bound in beautiful full Goat skin leather with images of " 10 Downing Street " laid into the front of each book which has been hand made on Admiralty Fine Bonded paper. Then they have been ornately blind embossed on the rear of each volume with the Order of The Garter. The spines have raised bands with gilt, the title, author, year of publication and volume number and are ornately decorated. They have matching end papers and a matching slip case in leather and marble paper with the same bonded image of 10 Downing Street laid into the slip case. These are collated and complete and correct with all plates and maps correct and are a very clean and tight set, with square corners and clean text. We have loosely laid in an original old Winston S. Churchill signature into Volume One. Please email us for images and consult an expert if you are in any doubt as to the authenticity of the signature. There are no major faults to this exquisite set, however, they are believe it or not ex-library books cancelled. Our Master Bookbinder has professionally removed almost all of the stamps bar a couple which appear later in each volume and these do not detract from any text or plates. The two half title pages were so bad we have replaced each one with an exact copy. This has been done so well that it is very difficult to tell otherwise. Overall this is a very scarce set rebound to preserve them for 500 years or more and makes for a beautiful addition to anyone's collection Price:
2250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
WINSTON S. CHURCHILL A History Of The English Speaking-Peoples - All Four Volumes. ONE Signed by Winston S. Churchill England Cassell & Co 1956 All four are First Editions Hardback Near Fine Dust jacket - very good Factual SIGNED
We are delighted to present Winston S. Churchill, "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples" published in London by Cassell and Company Ltd. 1956-1958. Volume One - "The Birth of Britain" (1956, First Printing): 416 pp. This has been hand signed by Winston S. Churchill in person, please see the image. Volume Two - "The New World" (1956, First Printing): 344 pp. Volume Three - "The Age of Revolution" (1957, First Printing): 332 pp. Volume Four - "The Great Democracies" (1958, First Printing): 322 pp. All are bound in the publisher's burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering to the spines. The tops of the leaves are stained pink, faded from burgundy and the tomes are illustrated throughout with maps and tables. The spine ends and some corners are lightly bumped, as expected, the edges of the leaves and the endpapers are mildly foxed. However all text blocks are clean and tight throughout and the books are housed in their original pictorial dust wrappers. These are not price clipped and now in protective sleeves. This is a very scarce set with a genuine signature of Winston S Churchill. If you would like to see more pictures, please email us and we would be delighted to send them to you. Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|